Acerca de

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE SOL TAMARGO

On July 5, 2010, Mexico enacted a comprehensive collection of data privacy laws known as the
Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“Ley Federal de Protección
de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares”) (“Privacy Law”).
The Privacy Law provides
that all individuals have an inviolate federal constitutional right to the protection of their personal
data, as well as a right to access, correct, cancel and challenge the use of such information. These
privacy rights are a constitutional cornerstone found in Article 16 of Mexico’s Magna Carta. – See
more at:

http://www.littler.com/publication-press/publication/mexicos-new-privacy-notice-guidelines-
require-immediate-action#sthash.0WKvN2ec.dpuf


In response to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by individuals (“Act”) in force in
Mexico, please note that this Notice of Privacy of Personal Information (“Notice”) describes as SOL
TAMARGO and subsidiaries and / or Business Units (“SOL TAMARGO”) Paseo Xaman-Ha
condominio kin-be depto 321 num., Playacar II, playa del carmen, Quintana Roo 77710 México,
may collect and use information provided by you on this agreement. 


1. The information we collect: You provide specific personal information during the purchase of
services from our company. The information includes:  your name, address, e-mail address,
telephone number, hotel or accommodation, room number, payment information and your interest
in specific types of services. 


2. How we use the information: SOL TAMARGO use the information you provide about yourself to
fulfill your order for our services, to respond to your inquiries about your order and to notify you
about the status of your order. From time to time we may also send you additional information about
our services in special promotional mailings.  If you do not wish to receive these special mailings
please make sure to check the box that says “Check this box if you do not wish to receive special
promotional mailings” which is located at the bottom of this privacy notice. If you wish to be
removed from our mailing at any time please contact to our customer service department. We may
disclose personal informationin response to legal process. We also may disclose such information
in response to a law enforcement agency´s request.  And finally we may disclose personal
information in response to a charge-back inquiry from our merchant bank about your payment for
our services. We will not sell or transfer personally identifiable information provided to us to parties
outside of our company except as described above. 
We also collects only the information on this agreement asks for the following purposes: (a) For
identification purposes, (b) for statistical purposes (c) to personalize your experience, (d) to improve
our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you, (e) to time,
contact you by email in order to respond your request. The personal data we collect all the
principles that makes the law (Article 6): legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, fairness,
proportionality and accountability.


3. Your personal information will never be disclosed or shared with third parties (no data transfer),
or give them a use other than that mentioned above, unless there is a change in this Privacy Notice.
Although this third part may collect information about you on our behalf, we control the use of that
information in accordance with this Notice. We do not market, sell or rent personal information
about you to third parties without prior consent from you or the user’s specific request as it could be
in cases of merger, acquisition or sale of assets that make SOL TAMARGO. We implement a
variety of security  measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access
you personal information. 
It is the warning that SOL TAMARGO may use “cookies” to confirm your identification, customize
your access to our website and review their use for the sole purpose of improving navigation and

functioning conditions, since by the above “cookies” not collect users’ personal data in terms of the
Act our Web site has links to external sites, including the content and privacy policies are not the
responsibility of SOL TAMARGO. 


4. Facilitator protection of personal data on behalf of the Head of the Portal
(https://www.soltamargo.com) can be reached at info@soltamargo.com.


5. SOL TAMARGO does not collect sensitive personal data of users. However, if it were the case,
you get the express written consent for treatment, through your handwritten signature, electronic
signature, or authentication mechanism.


6. If there is any change in this Privacy Notice, it will notify users of the portal as follows: (a) sending
an email to the account you registered on this site and / or (b) publishing a note visible on our
website. We are not responsible if you do not receive notification of changes to the Privacy Notice if
any problems with your email account, data transmission over the Internet or if you did not have
access to the Website for any reason not attributable to SOL TAMARGO. For your safety check at
all times that they want the contents of this privacy notice at our website. 
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. 


“ Check this box if you do not wish to receive special promotional mailings
The laws and regulations of different countries may impose different requirements (and even
conflicting) on the Internet and protection of information. We are located in Mexico and all matters
relating to the Site are governed by the laws of Mexico. If you are located in another country outside
of Mexico and contact us, please note that any information you provide will be transferred to
Mexico, and when entering your information you authorize this transfer and acceptance of this
Notice Privacy.